At Global Disability we value your personal information, and we have created our policy based on the welfare of all including clients, employees, shareholders and online users and in accordance to the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014.

For a copy of our Privacy Policy please contact us on 1800 009 292 or email your request at customersupport@globalcarestaff.com

Information Collected

Personal Information will be collected for the primary purpose of providing you with the right service. The information collected will be used to identify the right service to match your needs. Personal information such as names, address, email addresses and contact number are only recorded should Global come to the agreement with the client engaging Global Disability for service. Therefore your personal information will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purposes without your explicit consent.

Accessibility of Information

Global Disability records your personal Information in the company website’s database and is saved on the website internally only if you specifically provide us personally identifiable information. This means if you are simply visiting our website it will not record any personable information about you.

The accessibility of information is for the primary purpose as previously mentioned above. This information is transferred onto our secure database following an agreement with you and Global Disability.

As an entity under the Australian Privacy Principle Global Disability follows the exception to access under 12.2 of this Principle in regards to request for access (web link to the APP Fact sheet). Global Disability will ensure if you request a copy of your information that it will be reasonable in a way that will meet both Global Disability needs and your needs.

Integrity and security of Personal Information

Global Disability primary purpose of collection of personal information is for the intention of Global Disability operations that is to provide our clients with the right staff and the right service, therefore is dependent and reliant on the correct, complete and up to date information provided by you.

In time we may ask for you to provide an accurate and up to date information and to guarantee this information will not be misused by unauthorized access or disclosure.

Should your information be no longer use to our Primary purpose all personal information (exception of a Commonwealth record) provided will be de-identified and destroyed to avoid misuse or unauthorized disclosure.

Breach of Privacy Policy

If you believe there is any breach of our Privacy Policy and our obligations to you please contact us to lodge a complaint on 1800 009 292.